safety notices

The following Safety Notices have been issued for Diono Canadian Products

Diono Dreamliner Travel Bassinet manufactured between April 2016 and May 2017

Model No.: 71001 and 71002

Diono Canada and Health Canada wish to inform the public of a non-compliance involving the Diono Dreamliner Travel Bassinet. Diono Canada, ULC in conjunction with Health Canada, is voluntarily recalling the following models; Dreamliner Travel Bassinet in Grey (model 71001) and the Dreamliner Travel Bassinet in Teal (model 71002).
As of May 25th, 2017 Diono Canada, ULC has received no reports of incidents or injuries in Canada.
Consumers are advised to discontinue the use of the Diono Dreamliner Travel Bassinet immediately. Diono Canada, ULC and Health Canada are advising owners to contact Diono Canada Customer Service to receive a full refund including price of the product, tax and shipping cost.

Consumer Recourse:
Parents and caregivers should contact Diono as soon as possible to obtain a refund. All non-registered consumers or consumers who have moved are encouraged to contact Diono Canada, ULC by email or by phone for instructions on obtaining the refund. The affected travel bassinets must be returned to the company.

Dreamliner Non-compliance


Diono Cambria, Hip and Jet Booster Seats manufactured between April 22, 2016 and December 31, 2016

Model No.: 31010-CA, 31010-CA-02, 31120-CA-02, 31110-CA, 31030-CA-02, 23552-CA-01, 23551-CA-01, 23350-CA-01, 22750-CA-01, 22751-CA-01

Diono Canada and Transport Canada wish to inform the public of a non-compliance involving certain Diono Cambria, Hip and Jet booster seats. The fabric pad of the affected booster seats do not conform to the flammability requirements indicated in the Motor Vehicle Restraint Systems and Booster Seats Safety Regulations.

Safety Risk:
Transport Canada’s compliance testing program revealed this concern and notified the company. The company was able to determine that for the range of manufacturing dates indicated above, the fabric pads have a burn rate exceeding the regulatory requirement. In the case of a vehicle fire, the fabric pad may not self-extinguish or may burn too quickly, accelerating the spread of the fire.

Company Action:
Diono has altered their assembly process to ensure that all required fabric meets the flammability requirements and that quality assurance checks are conducted more frequently. All retailers will be advised on what is to be done with the affected units. Diono will also contact all registered owners with instructions on how to obtain the replacement fabric pads for the affected restraint systems, free of charge.

Consumer Recourse:
Parents and caregivers should contact Diono as soon as possible to obtain a replacement cover. All non-registered consumers or consumers who have moved are encouraged to contact Diono Canada, ULC by email or by phone for instructions on obtaining the replacement cover. The affected seats should not be returned to retailers or the company.

Cambria, Hip and Jet Booster Seats – Flammability Non-Compliance


Little Tikes High Back Booster Seat manufactured between August 2014 and February 2015

Model No.: 221300

Transport Canada and Diono wish to inform the public of a non-compliance of certain booster seats made between August 2014 and February 2015 sold under the Little Tikes brand. Specifically, these particular booster seats do not meet the stiffness requirements of the Motor Vehicle Restraint Systems and Booster Seats Safety Regulations.

Safety Risk:
The regulations require booster seats to comply with a test that measures their stiffness. If a booster seat does not meet this requirement, there is an increased risk of injury in the event of a vehicle collision. The booster seat in question does pass all dynamic tests required by Transport Canada, and to this date, no incidents have been reported.

Company Action:
Diono no longer sells the Little Tikes branded booster seat, but upon being made aware of the issue, immediately redesigned the booster seat base to ensure that future production would meet the regulatory requirements.Additionally, Diono will be notifying all registered consumers of this particular seat and providing them with instructions on how to obtain the redesigned base, as well as instructions on how to dispose of their existing base.

Consumer Recourse:
Consumers should obtain a replacement seat base as soon as possible and discontinue use of their existing seat base once they have obtained a replacement.All non-registered consumers, or consumers who have moved, are encouraged to contact Diono by email or by phone for instructions on obtaining the replacement base. The affected seats should not be returned to retailers or the company.

Little Tikes High Back Booster Seat – Non-Compliance to Compression Test


Diono Cambria Booster Seat manufactured between May 5th 2014 and February 5th 2015

Model No.: 31010-CA, 31030-CA, 31110-CA, 31120-CA

Diono Canada and Transport Canada wish to inform the public of a non-compliance involving certain Diono Cambria booster seats. The fabric cover of the affected booster seats does not conform to the flammability requirements indicated in the Motor Vehicle Restraint Systems and Booster Seats Safety Regulations.

Safety Risk:
Transport Canada’s compliance testing program revealed this concern and notified the company. The company was able to determine that for the range of manufacturing dates indicated above, the fabric layers of the cover were assembled using glue which increases the burn rate of the fabric. In the case of a vehicle fire, the fabric cover may not self-extinguish or may burn too quickly, accelerating the spread of the fire.

Company Action:
Diono has altered their assembly process to eliminate the use of glue in their covers. All retailers will be advised on what to be done with the affected units. Diono will also contact all registered owners with instructions on how to obtain the replacement fabrics for the affected restraint systems, free of charge.

Consumer Recourse:
Parents and caregivers should contact Diono as soon as possible to obtain a replacement cover. All non-registered consumers or consumers who have moved are encouraged to contact Diono Canada, ULC by email or by phone for instructions on obtaining the replacement cover. The affected seats should not be returned to retailers or the company.

Cambria Booster Seat – Flammability Non-Compliance


Little Tikes Booster Seat manufactured between November 2013 through January 2014

Model No.: 221200

Diono Canada and Transport Canada wish to inform the public of discrepancies between the English and French mass and height requirements indicated on the labeling affixed to the booster seat, as well as in the instruction manual. Specifically, the French mass in “kg” does not match the mass in “lb,” nor does it match the English labeling. Secondly, the maximum height indicated on the French label, in both units of measure, is incorrect and does not match the English label. Furthermore, the height ranges indicated in the French version of the instruction manual are incorrect, and do not match those indicated in the English version.

The correct weight range for the booster seat is:
18 — 50 kg (40 — 110 lbs)

The correct height range for this booster seat is:
97 — 153 cm (38″ — 60″)

Safety Risk: Transport Canada’s compliance testing program revealed these errors, as well as other label and instruction manual issues, and notified the company. While they may be confusing, there are no explicit safety risks associated with the errors. However, users should ensure that the correct weight and height requirements of the booster are respected. To date, there have been no reported injuries associated with the incorrect weight and height requirements on the French labeling and in the French instruction manual.

Company Action: Diono will contact all registered owners with instructions on how to obtain the corrected instruction manuals and labels, free of charge.

Little Tikes Booster Seat – Incorrect Labelling

Siège d’appoint Little Tikes – Étiquetage incorrect


RadianR100, RadianR120, RadianRXT, RadianGTX manufactured between January 2013 to November 2013

Model No.: C16600, C16800, C16900, C18600

Diono Canada and Transport Canada wish to inform the public that a limited number of Radian child restraints were shipped without the required memory foam insert in the seat pan fabric. This memory foam insert reduces the loads felt by the child occupant in the event of a collision.

Safety Risk: Transport Canada’s compliance testing program revealed that without this foam insert, the loads felt by the 12-month old crash test dummy slightly exceeded the allowable limit. Transport Canada and Diono are concerned that in the event of a collision, a Radian restraint system not equipped with the memory foam insert may transmit excessive loads to the child occupant which could cause injury. To date, there are no reported injuries associated with the exclusion of the memory foam.

Company Action: Transport Canada and Diono have actively investigated the issue. Diono will contact all registered owners and provide them with instructions for inspecting their restraints, and obtaining the foam insert. Diono will also provide consumers with replacement foam, upon request.

Safe Drivers Child Safety Notices 2014

Conducteurs Securitaires Securite des Enfants Avis 2014


R100 (model number C16600) manufatured between March 2011 to January 2012

Model No.: C16600

Diono ULC Canada and Transport Canada wish to inform the public of an error on a French label affixed to certain Radian R100 restraints, model number C16600, which were manufactured between March 2011 and January 2012. The affected label indicates the incorrect weight range in kilograms. While the English label states that the seat is intended to be used forward facing for children weighing between 10 and 45 kg (22 and 100 lbs), the range on the French label states between 10 and 54 kg. It should be noted however that the imperial weight range is correct on the French label – stating 22 to 100 lbs.

Safety Risk: This issue could impact occupants if a French-speaking consumer reads only the weight guidelines on this label in kg, ignoring the weight rating on this label in pounds as well as the other weight references on the packaging and in the instruction manual, and the equivalent English label on the product itself. If this were to occur, the consumer may inadvertantly use the restraint system for a child with a weight greater than 45 kg (100lbs).

Company Action: Transport Canada’s compliance program discovered the defect in the French label, and informed the manufacturer. Diono has put into production corrected labels that will be made available to all affected consumers.


Monterey CANADA booster seats manufactured between April 2010 to May 2011

Model No.: C15000

Consumers whose product is affected by this recall can receive updated labels after registering their product (click on Register under Customer Support at the top of this page) and then calling Customer Support at 519-725-1700. The incorrect label will not affect the safety of the booster seat. For more information, click on the links below.

Safedrivers Child Safety Notices 2012

Conducteurs Securitaires Securite des Enfants Avis 2012


Monterey CANADA booster seats manufactured between August 2008 and September 2008 labeling problem

Model No.: C15000

Consumers whose product is affected by this recall can receive updated labels after registering their product (click on Register under Customer Support at the top of this page) and then calling Customer Support at 519-725-1700. For more information, click on the link below.

Safedrivers Child Safety Notices 2008



Radian CANADA car seats manufactured between July 2006 and January 2007

Model No.: C10600, C18500

Consumers whose product is affected by this recall can receive a new SafeStop after registering their product (click on Register under Customer Support at the top of this page) and then calling Customer Support at 519-725-1700. For more information, click on the link below.

Safedrivers Child Safety Notices 2007